This site is intended for healthcare professionals in Saudi Arabia

Search

Menu

Close

Sign In / RegisterSign Out Pfizer MedicinesTherapy AreasExplore ContentEvents HubMaterialsVideosOvid DiscoveryLet's ConnectContact UsMedical Inquiries

       Adverse event reporting can be found at the bottom of the page

Privacy & Cookie Policy
 
Effective 3rd March 2024


This Privacy & Cookie Policy describes the information that we collect about you on the website, how we use that information and protect it, and your rights. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other information collected by Pfizer by or through any other means, such as information collected offline or through third-party service providers. When we refer to ourselves as “Our,” “we" or "Pfizer," we mean Pfizer Scientific Technical Limited Company and all of its subsidiaries.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy.

At Pfizer, we recognize the importance of protecting and are committed to respecting the privacy of information collected about our online visitors. Below we set out how the information that you disclose at this site will be held, what it will be used for, and details of our data protection policy. We also set out information on our use of cookies.

DATA WE COLLECT AND USE

For the purposes of this Privacy and Cookie Policy, “Personal Data” is considered to be information related directly or indirectly to an identified or identifiable natural person or as defined under the Saudi Personal Data Protection Laws. We may collect personally identifiable information, such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses only when voluntarily provided by you when you register or otherwise voluntarily submit information to us. Some of the information we collect from you may relate to your health, which we appreciate you may consider as particularly sensitive. We will, of course, only process this information in accordance with this policy or as otherwise agreed to by you. By registering for any Pfizer website, you agree that we may use the information in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy.


HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA    

We may use your Personal Data in various ways for our business purposes including but not limited to: 

To Serve You 

We use your personal data to:
  • Operate our business. 
  • Deliver our products and services. 
  • Process, complete and fulfill your requested transactions. 
  • Provide customer service and respond to requests or inquiries. 
  • Communicate with you and improve our services. 
  • Tailor our marketing programs and campaigns; and
  • Provide you with newsletters, articles, alerts, announcements, invitations, and other information about products, brands, health topics and disease states. 

Third Party Links

We may offer access to third-party sharing functionality, such as third-party social media widgets/tools/buttons. If you use that functionality, your use will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy and terms. As with all links to non-Pfizer websites/content/services, we recommend that you read the privacy policies and terms associated with third party properties carefully. Your use of any external site is at your sole risk and subject to that third-party’s terms of use.


To Validate Your Ability to Access/Use Certain Products, Services, and Information 

Some products, services, and information we offer may only be suitable for/accessible to individuals meeting certain eligibility or other criteria. In such cases, we may verify that you meet such criteria. For example, certain information relating to our products is only intended for and accessible to licensed healthcare professionals and we may use information we collect directly from you and from outside sources to validate your eligibility to view such information. 


For Special Program Terms 

On occasion, Pfizer may offer special programs, activities, events, or promotions via our website (“Special Programs”) that have specific terms, privacy notices and/or consent forms that explain how any personal data you provide will be processed in connection with the relevant Special Program. We strongly suggest you review the terms applicable to the Special Program before participating. 


To Improve Products and Services and Protect Patients and Consumers
 
We use the information you provide for data analysis, to better understand how our products and services impact you and those you care for, to track and respond to concerns, and to further develop and improve our products and services. In addition, we use the information you provide to comply with our regulatory monitoring and reporting obligations including those related to adverse events, product complaints, fraud prevention and patient safety.

 
For Advertising and Analytics Purposes 

We and our third-party business partners, including analytics and advertising partners, may use your personal data to communicate with you about new features, events, or products that may be of interest to you, based on your interactions with our website where you instruct us to do so, such as when you grant permission to use cookies associated with these purposes. Our third-party business partners may also use your personal data to analyze and track your interactions and movements around our website and elsewhere on the internet for our and their own purposes. We and our third-party business partners may merge, co-mingle, or otherwise combine information, including your personal data, in line of these purposes.


In Aggregated or De-identified Form
 

We may aggregate and/or anonymize data about visitors to our website and use it for any purpose, including product and service development and improvement activities. To the extent we anonymize any data originally based on personal information, we will maintain and use such data only in anonymized form.


With Whom Do We Share Personal Data? 

By registering for our website, you agree that we may share your Personal Data in some cases, including but not limited to: 
  • Other Pfizer Group companies, in Saudi or abroad, for the purposes of communication, marketing, educational, promotional, advertising, institutional, informational health and wellness and other purposes identified in this Privacy and Cookie Policy. 
  • To service providers, in Saudi or abroad, who may process Personal Data on behalf of Pfizer and in accordance with Pfizer's instructions, for the provision of services such as maintenance and management of customer service channels and provision of infrastructure, among others. 
  • Third-parties in connection with any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or part of our business, assets or stock (including in bankruptcy or similar proceedings). 
  • For judicial, police or administrative authorities, in Saudi or abroad, in compliance with a court order or legal or regulatory obligation. 
  • Statistical reports created from aggregated/anonymized data, which do not reveal the identity of the holders, may also be shared with third parties, such as affiliates, subcontractors and/or business partners of Pfizer. 

Third-Party Websites/Content/Services.

Our website may contain links to third party websites/content/services that are not owned or controlled by Pfizer. Pfizer is not responsible for how these properties operate or treat your personal data, so we recommend that you read the privacy policies and terms associated with these third-party properties carefully.


Cross Border Transfers

Our website is controlled by and operated from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and is not intended to subjects under the laws or jurisdiction of any other state, country or territory other than that of the Saudi Arabia.     

By registering or Accessing for our website, you agree that we may transfer your Personal Data outside of Saudi Arabia.
Pfizer respects the confidentiality of your personal information. Your data will be stored on servers located in Ireland, Germany or France and will be used for communication, marketing, educational, promotional, and advertising purposes unless required for legal proceedings and your details may be accessible to and used by other Pfizer group companies. 
Pfizer will take appropriate steps to ensure that international transfers are carried out in compliance with Saudi Personal Data Protection Laws and will employ appropriate technical security measures to protect your personal information to the same specification as defined in the local law.
As Pfizer is a global organization, your information may be transferred within or outside of Saudi Arabia where privacy laws may be less strict than in Saudi Arabia. However, we will always employ appropriate technical security measures to protect your personal information to the same specification as defined in the local law and to ensure that it is not accessed by unauthorized persons.

Your information may be used by Pfizer to provide you with printed and/or online scientific/medical/educational/promotional publications related to Pfizer products, services, specialty areas, events as well as post events updates and to be contacted by Pfizer via the contact information provided through telephone messages, SMS messages, email communications, WhatsApp for Business communications, video calls, webinars, social media ads and/or other Pfizer approved communication channels (collectively "Pfizer Communication") (but only if you have agreed to receive these communications from us as part of the registration process for a particular website, These will contain tailored information as part of the program concerned.)

Pfizer may also use your information to send you (including by email) other health-related information which may relate to your condition and/or may be
of interest to you, and/or to conduct market research into medical conditions and the usefulness of Pfizer's health information programs (if you have
consented to receive these communications from us).

Pfizer respects the confidentiality of personal information. Only Pfizer, organizations working with Pfizer in the administration of the above information, and Pfizer group companies will have access to your information. We may use third party processors to conduct research, process information or maintain websites, content, or programs on our behalf, but your information will not be disclosed to any other third parties such as outside mailing organizations. While it is unlikely, we may be required to disclose your information by court order or to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you before we do so, unless we are legally restricted from doing so. We may disclose personal data to companies that were formerly wholly or partly included in the Pfizer family of companies to which we provide services during a transition period following separation.


Right of Withdrawal.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Data at any time, without justification, in accordance with the Saudi Personal Data Protection Laws to exercise this right or any other rights granted to you under the Saudi Personal Data Protection Laws, you can contact us in the following ways:

Contact us Page.

Your information will be retained by Pfizer for the period of time that you are registered to one or more of our health-related programs.

You can unsubscribe from any Pfizer Program at any time by going to the profile page and select “No” for a channel or by referring to Pfizer sales representative in your district. We aim to deal with your request (including unsubscribing you from any program) within ten working days of its receipt.


Use of cookies by Pfizer

By continuing to browse or use our website, you hereby acknowledge and agree to authorize Pfizer to collect and process your Personal Data through the use of cookies. If you do not wish to consent to the use of cookies, please adjust your browser settings.
Pfizer and its third-party business partners, including analytics and advertising partners, may collect information from you by using “cookies”, tracking pixels, and other technologies.

Cookies are a small file of letters and numbers that we put on our computer if you agree.
These cookies can tell us how and when pages in a website are visited and by how many people. With the information we receive through this technology, we hope to improve our sites. Although cookies do not normally contain personally identifiable information, if you have provided us with information about yourself, we may associate your registration information with cookies or other tracking utilities our website places on your computer's hard drive. Associating a cookie with your registration information allows us to offer increased personalization and functionality. Without cookies, this functionality would not be possible.

Your web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies, reject cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to you. If your browser is set to reject cookies, websites that are cookie-enabled will not recognize you when you return to the website, and some website functionality may be lost. The Help section of your browser will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage or delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

In addition to Pfizer cookies, certain third parties may deliver cookies to your computer for a variety of reasons. For example, we sometimes use Google Analytics and/or Web Trend which are web analytics tools that help us understand how visitors engage with our websites. Any third-party links or advertising on our site may also use cookies; you may receive these cookies by clicking on the link to the third-party site or advertising. We do not control the collection or use of information by these third parties, and these third-party cookies are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should contact these companies directly if you have any questions about their collection and/or use of information.

In addition, we may use other tracking systems like pixel-tags. Pixel tags, sometimes called web beacons, are similar in function to cookies but because of their insignificant size, they are not visible. However, they are used to pass certain information to our servers to personalize our websites and to track
your usage across other Pfizer websites. In addition, we may also use pixel tags in our HTML based emails.

By providing your explicit consent herein, you hereby agree to the following: 

Securities Policies    

We use technical, administrative, and procedural measures designed to safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access or use. No such measure is ever 100% effective though, so we do not guarantee that your personal data will be secure from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use, and we make no representation as to the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard such data. 

Limitation of Liability    

The use of this website by the user is at his/her own risk. Under no circumstances will Pfizer or any other party involved in the creation, production and dissemination of the website be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages of any nature, lost profits, and consequential damages) arising from your access and use, or inability to access and use of the website.

Pfizer makes no warranty with respect to the files available for download. Without limitation, all content and functionality on the website is provided "AS IS", without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, warranties of fitness for a particular purpose.
Pfizer does not guarantee that the website will be available uninterruptedly or free of any errors or failures, nor does it guarantee that its system and servers cannot be attacked, invaded, modified, or damaged in any way by third parties.

Pfizer is not and will not be responsible for (i) the quality or availability of the user's device connection to the internet under any circumstances, (ii) the impossibility of using any information or services available due to incompatibility of the technical configuration of the connection device of users, (iii) for disobedience of other users to the terms of use established herein, (iv) for any damages suffered by users due to the use of the website, and (v) for repairing damages of any nature caused by breach of privacy or security of user data when connecting your device to the internet through third parties.

Pfizer reminds Users of this Website that it is their sole responsibility to keep their computer environment safe, using available tools such as antivirus and firewall, among others, in order to contribute to the prevention of electronic risks.

Therefore, Pfizer will also not be liable for damages or viruses that may infect the computer or equipment or other assets arising from the user's access to the website or for downloading any materials, data, texts, images, videos, or audios made available on the website.
The User acknowledges and agrees that Pfizer shall have the right to suspend the User's access to the Platform at any time and without prior notice, including as prudential or technical measures or as a result of any enforcement activity carried out, if it determines that the User's obligations provided for in these Terms are not being met or in case of relevant technical problems that affect the performance of the Website.

Laws

This website and its contents are intended to comply with Saudi Arabian laws and Saudi Food and Drug Administration (SFDA) regulations. Although the information on this website is accessible to users outside, Saudi Arabia, the information on the website is intended for use only by Saudi Arabian residents. Other countries may have laws, regulatory requirements and medical practices that differ from those in Saudi Arabia. These terms of Use and your use of the website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Saudi Arabia. The Saudi Arabian courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising in connection with this website.

The availability of the Website has an indefinite duration and Pfizer reserves the right to terminate, suspend or interrupt unilaterally and at any time, without prior or subsequent notice, the availability of the Website, or its entire transformation and modification.


Change to terms of our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated as of the effective date listed above. If the Privacy Policy changes in a way that significantly affects how we handle personal data, we will not use the personal data we previously gathered in the manner described in the new policy without providing notice and/or obtaining your consent, as appropriate. Minor changes to the policy may occur that will not significantly affect our use of personal data without notice or consent. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.
PP-UNP-SAU-0829

Report Adverse Events

Please send us an email if you want to report an adverse event, email your enquiry to [email protected]

Pfizerpro account

Access Pfizer materials, resources and receive communications from Pfizer about our products with a Pfizerpro account.

Sign In or Register
Please click here to contact Pfizer customer support.

Representatives are available Sun -Thu | 9 AM - 5 PM, excluding public holidays.

Copyright © 2024 Pfizer Inc. All rights reserved.

For Health Care Professionals Only

This information is intended only for Healthcare professionals in Saudi Arabia. The product information provided in this site is intended only for Healthcare professionals in Saudi Arabia. The products discussed herein may have different product labeling in different countries. Pfizer Inc does not suggest or recommend the use of Pfizer products in any manner other than as described in the Prescribing information approved by Saudi Food and Drug Administration (SFDA). Pfizer Scientific Technical Limited Company is a subsidiary of Pfizer Inc., a pharmaceutical company committed to helping people improve their health by discovering and developing medicines.
PP-UNP-SAU-0419
You are now leaving PfizerPro​​​​​

You are leaving the Pfizer Portal - Would you like to continue?​​​​​​​
You are now leaving PfizerPro​​​​​ You are leaving the Pfizer Portal - Would you like to continue?